Congressional Delegations from Washington

  • By HistoryLink Staff
  • Posted 8/19/2003
  • HistoryLink.org Essay 5463

This is a complete historical list of the Washington territorial and state delegation to the United States Congress.  Washington Territory was created on March 2, 1853, and the territory became a state on November 11, 1889.

Territorial Delegates to the United States Congress

  • Columbia Lancaster (1803-1893) D, 1854-1855
  • James Patton Anderson (1822-1872) D, 1855-1857
  • Isaac I. Stevens (1818-1862) D, 1857-1861  2 terms
  • William Henson Wallace (1811-1879) R, 1861-1863
  • George Edward Cole (1826-1906) D,1863-1865
  • Arthur A. Denny (1822-1899) R, 1865-1867
  • Alvan Flanders (1825-1884) R,1867-1869
  • Selucius Garfielde (1822-1881) R, 1869-1873 2 terms
  • Obadiah Benton McFadden (1815-1875) D, 1873-1875
  • Orange Jacobs (1827-1914) R, 1875-1879  2 terms
  • Thomas Hurley Brents (1840-1916) R, 1879-1885  3 terms
  • Charles Stewart Voorhees (1853-1909) D, 1885-1889  2 terms
  • John Beard Allen (1845-1903) R, 1889-1889

Senators from Washington  (Note: prior to the 1913 ratification of Amendment XII, the state legislature appointed senators to the United States Congress.)

  • John Beard Allen (1845-1903) R, 1889-1893 Walla Walla
  • Watson Carvasso Squire (1838-1926) R, 1889-1897  King
  • John Beard Allen (1845-1903) R, 1893-1893 Walla Walla
  • John Lockwood Wilson (1850-1912) R, 1895-1899 Spokane
  • George Turner (1850-1932) SR (Silver Republican), 1897-1903 Spokane
  • Addison G. Foster (1837-1917) R, 1899-1905 Pierce
  • Levi Ankeny (1844-1921)  R, 1903-1909 Walla Walla
  • Samuel H. Piles (1858-1940) R, 1905-1911 King
  • Wesley L. Jones (1863-1932)  R, 1909-1932 King
  • Miles Poindexter (1868-1946) R-Progressive-R, 1911-1923 Spokane
  • Clarence C. Dill (1884-1978) D, 1923-1935  Spokane
  • Elijah S. Grammer (1868-1936) R, 1932-1933 King
  • Homer T. Bone (1883-1970) D, 1933-1944 Pierce
  • Lewis B. Schwellenbach 1894-1948) D, 1935-1940 Grant
  • Monrad C. Wallgren (1891-1961) D, 1940-1945  Snohomish
  • Warren G. ("Maggie") Magnuson (1905-1989) D, 1944-1981 King
  • Hugh Burnton Mitchell (1907-1996) D, 1945-1946  Snohomish
  • Harry P. Cain (1906-1979) R,  1946-1953 Pierce
  • Henry M. ("Scoop") Jackson (1912-1983) D, 1953-1983 Snohomish
  • Slade Gorton (b. 1928) R, 1981-1987 Thurston
  • Daniel J. Evans (b. 1925) R,  1983-1989 King
  • Brock Adams (1927-2004) D, 1987-1993 King
  • Slade Gorton (b. 1928) R, 1989-2001 King
  • Patricia ("Patty") Murray (b. 1950) D,  1993-  King
  • Maria E. Cantwell (b. 1958) D,  2001-  Snohomish

United States Representatives from Washington

  • John Lockwood Wilson (1850-1912) R, 1889-1895, at large
  • William Hall Doolittle (1848-1914 ) R, 1893-1897, at large
  • Samuel Clarence Hyde (1842-1922) R, 1895-1897, at large
  • William Carey Jones (1855-1927) SR (Silver Republican) 1897-1899, at large
  • James Hamilton Lewis (1863-1939) D, 1897-1899, at large
  • Wesley Livsey Jones (1863-1932) R, 1899-1909, at large
  • Francis Wellington Cushman (1867-1909) R, 1899-1909, at large, 2nd District 
  • William Ewart Humphrey (1862-1934) R, 1903-1917, at large 1903-1909, 1st District 1909-1917
  • Miles Poindexter (1868-1946) R, 1909-1911 3rd District
  • William Wallace McCredie (1862-1935) R, 1909-1911 2nd District
  • Stanton Warburton (1865-1926) R, 1911-1913 2nd District
  • William L. La Follette (1860-1934) R, 1911-1919, 3rd District 1911-1915, 4th District 1915-1919
  • Albert Johnson (1869-1957) R, 1913-1933; 2nd District 13-15, 3rd District 15-33  
  • James Wesley Bryan (1874-1956) Progressive 1913-1915  at large
  • Jacob Alexander Falconer (1869-1928) Progressive 1913-1915  at large
  • Lindley Hoag Hadley (1861-1948) R, 1915-1933  2nd District  
  • Clarence C. Dill (1884-1978) D, 1915-1919  5th District 
  • John Franklin Miller (1862-1936) R, 1917-1931  1st District
  • John William Summers (1870-1937) R, 1919-1933  4th District
  • John Stanley Webster (1877-1962 ) R, 1919-1923  5th District
  • Samuel Billingsley Hill (1875-1958 ) D, 1923-1937  5th District
  • Ralph Ashley Horr (1884-1960) R, 1931-1933  1st District
  • Marion Zioncheck (1901-1936) D, 1933-1936  1st District 
  • Monrad C. Wallgren (1891-1961) D, 1933-1940  2nd District  
  • Martin Fernard Smith (1891-1954) D, 1933-1943  3rd District 
  • Knute Hill (1876-1963) D, 1933-1943  4th District 
  • Wesley Lloyd (1883-1936) D, 1933-1936  6th District
  • Warren G. Magnuson (1905-1989) D, 1937-1944  1st District 
  • Charles Henry Leavy (1884-1952) D, 1937-1943  5th District 
  • John Main Coffee (1897-1983) D, 1937-1947  6th District
  • Henry M. "Scoop" Jackson (1912-1983) D, 1941-1953  2nd District 
  • Fred Barthold Norman (1882-1947) R, 1943-1945, 1947-1947 3rd District
  • Otis Halbert Holmes (1902-1977) R, 1943-1959  4th District;
  • Walter Franklin Horan (1898-1966) R, 1943-1965 5th District;
  • Emerson Hugh DeLacy (1910-1986) D, 1945-1947  1st Distric
  • Charles Raymon Savage (1906-1976) D, 1945-1947  3rd District;
  • Homer Raymond Jones (1893-1970) R, 1947-1949  1st District 
  • Russell Vernon Mack (1891-1960) R, 1947-1960  3rd District 
  • Thor Carl Tollefson (1901-1982) R, 1947-1965  6th District  
  • Hugh Burnton Mitchell (1907-1996) D, 1949-1953  1st District
  • Donald Hammer Magnuson (1911-1979) D, 1953-1963  at large 53-59, 7th District 59-63 
  • Thomas Minor Pelly (1902-1973) R, 1953-1973  1st District
  • Alfred John Westland (1904-1982) R, 1953-1965  2nd District  
  • Catherine Dean Barnes May (1914-2004) R, 1959-1971  4th District
  • Julia Caroline Butler Hansen (1907-1988) D, 1960-1974  3rd District
  • K. William Stinson (b. 1930) R, 1963-1965  7th District
  • Lloyd Meeds (1927-2005) D, 1965-1979  2nd District
  • Thomas Stephen Foley (1929-2013)  D, 1965-1995  5th District, Speaker of the House 1989-1995
  • Floyd Verne Hicks (1915-1992) D, 1965-1977  6th District
  • Brock Adams (1927-2004) D, 1965-1977  7th District
  • Mike McCormack (b. 1921) D, 1971-1981  4th District
  • Joel McFee Pritchard (1925-1997) R, 1973-1985  1st District
  • Don Leroy Bonker (b. 1937) D, 1975-1989  3rd District
  • Norman DeValois "Norm" Dicks (b. 1940)  D, 1977-2012  6th District
  • John Edward Cunningham III (b. 1931) R, 1977-1979  7th District
  • Allan Byron Swift (b.1935) D, 1979-1995  2nd District
  • Mike Lowry (1939-2017) D, 1979-1989  7th District
  • Sidney Wallace Morrison (b. 1933) R, 1981-1993  4th District 
  • Rodney Dennis Chandler (b. 1942) R, 1983-1993  8th District
  • John Ripin Miller (b. 1938) R, 1985-1993  1st District
  • Jolene Unsoeld (b. 1931) D, 1989-1995  3rd District
  • James A. "Jim" McDermott (b. 1936) D, 1989-  7th District
  • Maria E. Cantwell (b. 1958) D, 1993-1995  1st District
  • Jay Robert Inslee (b. 1951)  D, 1993-1995, 1999-2012   4th District 1993-1995, 1st District 1999-2012
  • Jennifer Blackburn Dunn (1941-2007)  R, 1993-2005 8th District
  • Myron Bradford "Mike" Kreidler (b. 1943)  D, 1993-1995  9th District
  • Richard Alan "Rick" White (b. 1953) R, 1995-1999  1st District
  • Jack Metcalf (1927-2007)  R, 1995-2001  2nd District
  • Linda Smith (b. 1950)  R, 1995-1999  3rd District
  • Richard Norman "Doc" Hastings (b. 1941)  R, 1995-2015  4th District
  • George R. Nethercutt Jr. (b. 1944) R, 1995-2005  5th District
  • Randy Tate (b. 1965) R, 1995-1997  9th District
  • Adam Smith (b. 1965) D, 1997-  9th District
  • Brian Baird (b. 1956) D, 1999-2011  3rd District
  • Rick Larsen (b. 1965) D, 2001-   2nd District
  • Cathy McMorris Rodgers (b. 1965) R, 2005-  5th District
  • David G. Reichert (b. 1950) R, 2005- 8th District
  • Jaime Herrera Beutler (b. 1978) R, 2011- 3rd District
  • Suzan K. DelBene (b. 1962) D, 2012- 1st District
  • Derek Kilmer (b. 1974) D, 2013-    6th District
  • Dennis "Denny" L. Heck (b. 1952) D, 2013-   10th District
  • Dan Newhouse (b. 1955) R, 2015-   4th District

Sources:

"Biographical Directory of the United States Congress," website accessed August 19, 2003 (http://bioguide.congress.gov/biosearch/biosearch1.asp); United States Senate, "Senators From Washington" (http://www.senate.gov/pagelayout/senators/ one_item_and_teasers/washington.htm); "Delegates to Congress, Washington Territory," "List of U.S. Representatives, Washington State" (http://www.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/wa/history.htm); "Washington," GovTrack website accessed February 7, 2015 (https://www.govtrack.us/congress/members/WA).
Note: This essay was updated on August 18, 2005, March 16, 2007, and February 7, 2015.


Licensing: This essay is licensed under a Creative Commons license that encourages reproduction with attribution. Credit should be given to both HistoryLink.org and to the author, and sources must be included with any reproduction. Click the icon for more info. Please note that this Creative Commons license applies to text only, and not to images. For more information regarding individual photos or images, please contact the source noted in the image credit.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License
Major Support for HistoryLink.org Provided By: The State of Washington | Patsy Bullitt Collins | Paul G. Allen Family Foundation | Museum Of History & Industry | 4Culture (King County Lodging Tax Revenue) | City of Seattle | City of Bellevue | City of Tacoma | King County | The Peach Foundation | Microsoft Corporation, Other Public and Private Sponsors and Visitors Like You